NY Bridge-the-Gap FAQs



 

  • What are the CLE requirements for newly admitted attorneys in New York?


    Newly admitted attorneys must complete at least 16 transitional CLE credit hours in each of the first two years of admission to the New York Bar. The credit breakdown is as follows:


    • 3.0 Ethics credits
    • 6.0 Skills credits
    • 7.0 Professional Practice or Practice Management credits

     

    For additional information, please refer to the New York State Continuing Legal Education Board’s FAQs for Newly Admitted Attorneys.

     

  • What are “transitional” programs?


    Transitional programs are designed to help newly admitted attorneys develop a foundation in the practical skills, techniques and procedures that are essential to the practice of law. PLI will be able to tell you which of its programs are transitional.

     

  • What are the most recent changes in the credit requirements for New York newly admitted attorneys?


    Effective January 1, 2016, New York newly admitted attorneys may fulfill some of their credit requirements online. There is no change in the number or categories of credits, and all programs must be transitional.


    Professional Practice and Law Practice Management credits may be earned through PLI’s live seminars, live webcasts, live groupcasts, and on-demand programs, including full web programs, web segments, MP3s and MP4s. All programs must be transitional. View transitional professional practice or law practice management programs approved in New York.


    Ethics credits may be earned through PLI’s live seminars, live webcasts, and live groupcasts. They may not be earned through on-demand programs. All programs must be transitional. View transitional ethics programs approved in New York.


    Skills credits may only be earned through PLI’s transitional live seminars. View transitional skills programs approved in New York.

     

  • How do the recent credit requirement changes affect me?


    The changes apply only to attorneys who were admitted to the New York Bar after January 1, 2014, and for credits earned by those attorneys on or after January 1, 2016.

     

  • What if I am a New York newly admitted attorney based outside of the U.S.?


    New York newly admitted attorneys based in law offices outside of the U.S. may fulfill up to 16 credits in any approved format, per NY Regulation 2(F)(1). The remaining credits must be completed in a format permissible for the category of credit. All programs must be transitional.

     

  • Does the new “Diversity, Inclusion and Elimination of Bias” credit requirement affect me?


    No, the new “Diversity, Inclusion and Elimination of Bias” credit requirement applies only to experienced attorneys due to re-register on or after July 1, 2018. It does not apply to newly admitted attorneys.

     

  • Is PLI’s Bridge-the-Gap considered a transitional program?


    Yes, PLI’s Bridge-the-Gap is considered a transitional program.

     

  • What is the difference between PLI’s Bridge-the-Gap: Ethics & Skills for Newly Admitted New York Attorneys program and PLI’s Bridge-the-Gap: Professional Practice for Newly Admitted Attorneys program?


    Bridge-the-Gap: Ethics & Skills for Newly Admitted New York Attorneys offers ethics and skills credit only. It does not offer professional practice or law practice management credit. Bridge-the-Gap: Professional Practice for Newly Admitted Attorneys offers professional practice credit only. When taken together, these programs can help fulfill the newly admitted requirements.

     

  • May I attend Bridge-the-Gap I my first year and Bridge-the-Gap I my second year?


    No, these programs contain the same content.

     

  • May I attend Bridge-the-Gap II my first year and Bridge-the-Gap II my second year?


    No, these programs contain the same content.

     

  • May I attend Bridge-the-Gap I and Bridge-the-Gap II within my two-year compliance period?


    Yes, you may attend each program once within your two-year compliance period.

     

  • May I attend Bridge-the-Gap II before Bridge-the-Gap I?


    Yes, these programs may be taken in either order.

     

  • How can I find out which credit types are fulfilled through a Bridge-the-Gap program?


    You can check the “Credit Information” box on the program’s web page. Select New York from the drop-down list.

     

  • How can I find out which segment(s) offer a specific credit type (e.g., skills, ethics, etc.)


    This information can be found on the “Schedule” tab of the program’s web page.

     

  • How is my credit for Bridge-the-Gap determined?


    Credit is based on your attendance hours and is calculated by your sign-in/out times on the iPad in the Conference Center. It begins once you have signed in on the iPad.

     

  • Do I need to attend the full program to get full credit?


    Yes, you need to attend the full program to get full credit.

     

  • Can I receive partial credit?


    Yes, you may receive partial credit. Per Sections 2(D)(1) and 3(C)(1) of the Regulations and Guidelines, the New York State Continuing Legal Education Board permits the issuance of appropriate credit in circumstances where the attendee has missed a portion of a presentation due to unforeseen events, provided the attendee received the full educational benefit of the portions of the presentation actually attended.

     

  • What if I experience problems when using the iPad?


    If you experience any problems when signing in/out on the iPad, let one of the Conference Staff members know immediately, so they can make note of this and attempt to resolve any technical issues you may be having.

     

  • What if I forget to sign in/out?


    If you are still at the program, let one of the Conference Staff members know as soon as possible, so they can make note of this. If you have left the program, contact our Customer Service division at (800) 260-4754 or info@pli.edu.

     

  • What if I have to leave the program and then come back?


    Make sure to sign out on the iPad when you leave and sign back in on the iPad when you return.

     

  • When will I receive my New York CLE certificate and how will I receive it?


    You should receive your New York CLE certificate within a few days after the program. Your certificate will arrive via email from “PLI Certificates”, plicredits@pli.edu. Please add www.pli.edu to your safe senders list. You can also access your PLI certificates anytime via your Credit History.

     

  • I haven’t yet been admitted to the New York State Bar and I don’t have a New York attorney registration number. Will I still receive New York CLE credit?


    Yes, you can receive New York CLE credit as long as the program is completed between the date of law school graduation and the date of admission to the New York State Bar. For additional information, please refer to the New York State Continuing Legal Education Board’s FAQs for Newly Admitted Attorneys.

     

  • Once I receive my New York attorney registration number, how should I let PLI know?


    You can update your PLI account profile or contact PLI’s Customer Service division at (800) 260-4754 or info@pli.edu, and they will update your account.

     

  • Does PLI report my credits to the New York CLE Board?


    No, it is the responsibility of the attorney to self-report their credits to the New York CLE Board. More information can be found at http://tinyurl.com/ReportingNYCLE

     

  • Which other jurisdictions offer credit for Bridge-the-Gap?


    Check the “Credit Information” box on the program’s web page.

     

  • Will Bridge-the-Gap satisfy my newly admitted attorney requirements for another jurisdiction (e.g., New Jersey)?


    No, Bridge-the-Gap will only satisfy the newly admitted attorney requirements for New York.

     

  • I am a New York experienced attorney. May I still earn credit for taking a Bridge-the-Gap program?


    Yes, you may receive credit for taking a Bridge-the-Gap program.

     

  • The New York CLE Board website indicates I may also fulfill my newly admitted attorney requirements through fully interactive videoconferences approved by the CLE Board. Does PLI offer these programs?


    No, PLI does not offer these programs for New York newly admitted attorneys. (Please note that PLI’s Webcasts do not qualify as interactive videoconferences.)

     

  • Do I have to attend a Bridge-the-Gap program? May I fulfill my credits by taking other transitional programs?


    No, it is not necessary to attend a Bridge-the-Gap program. Yes, you may attend other transitional programs to fulfill your requirements.

     

  • May I use my laptop or other electronic device during the program?


    You may not use your laptop or other electronic device during the program for personal use. You may use your laptop to take program notes ONLY.

     

For additional information, you can review the newly admitted requirements on the New York State Continuing Legal Education Board’s website.


  • FOLLOW PLI:
  • twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • GooglePlus
  • RSS

All Contents Copyright © 1996-2018 Practising Law Institute. Continuing Legal Education since 1933.

© 2018 PLI PRACTISING LAW INSTITUTE. All rights reserved. The PLI logo is a service mark of PLI.